Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. A May Day Story
    Some years ago there lived a certain farmer near Colomane and he had the grass of eight cows. Every week he used to make up to forty or forty-five lbs of butter.
    It happened that one Thursday about the first of May they went making the churn and if they were at it until now they could make no butter. The farmer suspected something then and he stopped up watching the cow-house that night. After midnight a woman came into the yard and he recognised her as one of the neighbours. She went into the cow-house and she took some milk out of every cow until she had the gallon, which she brought with her, full and then she went away.
    The man said nothing until next day and then he went into the field where one of the cows belonging to the woman was. The cow was only after calving a few days before and he took a cup full of the beasting milk from her. He went home and boiled
    Patrick Cronin
    Mrs Dennis