Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The River Lee rises in Gougane Barra and this is how it got it's name. Long ago it is said there was a big animal living in the lake and anyone who ventured near it, was swallowed by him. Now there was a poor woman living in the lake and her only cow was swallowed by the animal. She told the monks that were living there her sad story and they banished him.
    Now the part of the lake where the animal was living was very narrow and he had no room to get out. He used have to work by night and lie down by day until he was banished. Every day when the people used come out they used see the place where the animal was lying and they used say to each other "Feach a raibh luighe aréir aige". So that is how the River Lee got it's name.
    Marcus Ó hÚrdail
    Mr Harrington