Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and in the morning the lake was overflowing with blood. Ever since that lake has been called Loc Na Fola.
    Written by-- Tomas O h-Urdail Orchard Lane Bantry
    Obtained from-- Daniel Harrington, Gortleassa, Bantry, Co. Cork
  2. The Lore of Certain Days
    In my district, some people think that it is unlucky to pay any bill, no matter how small it may be, on a Monday, because it is said that if a person spends money on Monday, he will be spending for the whole week. Some people believe that it is not right to redden a grave on Monday, they generally dig the sods of it on Sunday. Mondays and Fridays are believed to be unlucky days to visit sick people. People in this locality do not shift into new houses in Advent or in Lent or on Mondays and on Fridays.
    It is said that it is not right to get married on the "Cross Day of the Year." The "Cross Day of the Year" is whatever day the Feast of the Holy Innocents falls on. For instance it fell on a Tuesday this year and in that way every Tuesday in this year is known as the
    Patrick Cronin
    Mrs Cronin