Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old ruined castle in Reendesert, which was used in the penal times by the English soldiers as a sort of a prison. One room was used as a dungeon and in it people were cruelly treated and put to death. This old room is kept shut up and it is said that a drop of blood can be constantly seen trickling down the wall.
    There is in this room also, a block on which people were beheaded, and it was often thrown out, but to peoples' amazement it was in the room the following day even though the door was locked.
  2. Long ago there lived in a part of Cork three brothers and they were very good hunters. One day the eldest of them went out hunting taking with him two dogs and a gun. While he was out it started to rain and seeing a bothán he went over to it
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Patrick Ó Cróinin