Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

got very dark. But when the place brightened again the small men and the cow were gone.
    The man never recovered the cow, but 'tis said that her ghost used often be seen in the Fort-field. The farmer had to leave that place afterwards on account of that.
  2. About four miles to the west of Bantry there is a lonely road. There used to be a sow seen on this road at night. For that reason no one liked to visit it after night-fall. One night after a fair a farmer was going home under the influence of drink. He met the sow and she attacked him. Then he took out his pocket-kinfe and stuck it right into the sow's neck.
    He waited there until the sow died as he thought. Then he pulled her into the side of the road. The night was too dark to do any more
    Diarmuid Ó Cruimín
    Gort na Mara, Co. Chorcaí