School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    how he was delayed and they said that it was the Devil that was singing, purposely to delay the priest.
  2. Some time ago Americans wishing to live in this country were motoring through west Cork looking for a suitable place to buy. One day they saw an old mansion and thought it just suitable.
    They bought the mansion very cheaply and got it done up beautifully. One night one of the ladies was standing in the hall and was horrified to hear an awful laugh. She looked at the stairs, where the laugh came from, and saw a most awful man, just like a huge gorilla. She was frozen with fear and was amazed to see him vanish without ever moving.
    She told her husband of her experience and he said "I
    John Mc Carthy