Scoil: Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (B.) (uimhir rolla 4843)

Baile Chaisleáin Bhéarra, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some old superstitious customs in Berehaven that if there are three lights lighting in any room someone in the room will die shortly. And if one person will pass another person on the stairs one of them will have bad-luck, and if people are going out fishing in the night it is unlucky to meet a red-haired woman, and if fishermen meet a magpie on the road they turn back home and dont go fishing at all that night, and if two knives are crossed on a table a quarrel will take place in that household. And if a picture falls off a wall someone will die in that house, and it is an omen of bad-luck to enter a house with a spade on your shoulder, or to bring a coal of fire out of a house on a Monday. Or to get married on the thirteenth day of the month if it happens to fall on a Friday and it is also a sign of good-luck to wear something old when you are getting married.
    Art Mac Meirbic.
    Buacaill Scoile.
    Baile Caislean Bearra.
    P.S. And you are supposed to wear the clothes of a dead person the Sunday after that person dies so that the person would not be naked in the next world.
    Art Mac Meirbic