School: Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (B.) (roll number 4843)

Baile Chaisleáin Bhéarra, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. Two doctors lived in Berehaven long ago their names were Drs. Armstrong and Le Fevere. Dr Armstrong was attending a certain person who died and was buried in the old grave-yard at the Glebe in the ordinary way. Doctor Armstrong was a man who would not let anything baffle him so he hired some henchmen to exhume the body of the dead person so that he could find out the cause of the persons death. meanwhile one of Dr Armstorng's men told Dr Le Fevere about Dr Armstrong's scheme and Dr Le Fevere made up the following plot to go to the grave-yard before Dr Armstrong's men would arrive and to conceal themselves behind the tomb-stones and to wait until Dr Armstrongs's men would exhume the body and when the body would be exhumed one of the henchmen was told off to cry out in a mournful voice "Dont move my bones". The men did as they were told and they arrived at about twelve o clock. About two
    Art Mac Meirbic