School: Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (B.) (roll number 4843)

Baile Chaisleáin Bhéarra, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. The old means of communication with Cork city in the olden days was by horse-drawn-cart. The journey was done in two days and it was on the road to Bantry [?] in 1822 that the first half of the journey was done. They followed the road through the pass of Keimanneagh on to Balangeary where they rested for the first night and refreshed the horses. Then they followed the road on to Cork and they reached Cork on the following night. Butter and eggs were the chief goods that were brought to Cork, and after staying in Cork for two or three days they returned to Castletown bringing the "Cork Weekly Examiner" which contained the news of the Franco-Prussian war in 1810. The paper was read near the old pump near Murphy's shop by old Mr. Hanley. Another means of communication was by a lugger named the "Hanna Dee" which made the journey in about two weeks when the weather was made rough the Hanna Dee made the journey in about a month, her chief cargo was flour, tobacco, and barrels of porter. The "Hanna Dee" was owned by Mr. D. Harrington's father and used to unload at the Old Pier.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Art Mac Meirbic