Scoil: Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (B.) (uimhir rolla 4843)

Baile Chaisleáin Bhéarra, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. An Potaire O Gleann Beag
    Long ago when the English Government was ruling this country, there was a drunkard from Glenbeg who came to town every fairday and got uproarously drunk. His wife was trying to keep the wolf away from the door because when her husband brought any cattle or sheep to the fair he would spend it on drink and the poor (was) woman knew when he went to town that he was wasting away their meagre little store of money and his wife was nearly brokenhearted. In her despair she went to a friend in Castletown and told him her case, and this is what he told her, that the next time her husband would go to town that to follow him into the public house and when he would call for a half gallon of porter she should call for another one and (she) to wait for the results.
    The next time her husband went to town she went with him and she sold the cow or sheep with her husband. Immediately after he sold the animal he went into the public house with a couple of friends and his wife after him. When he called for a half gallon of whiskey his wife called too. When he heard this he shuffled his feet uneasily but he did not move. He called for another half gallon and so did his wife, this time he got up and said, Mary come
    An Gleann Beag, Co. Chorcaí
    Seosamh O Ainle