Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About thirty years ago women going to town carried their boots in their baskets, and when they came to the Lough at the edge of the town they sat down on the roadside and put on their boots and stockings. When coming home after doing their business, they sat in the same place and took off their boots and walked barefoot.
    If a person visits or rambles in a house and someone in the house washes his feet, and throws out the water, the rambler is sure to ge astray.
    If your right foot is itchy you will soon be dancing. If your left foot is itchy you will visit strange ground.
    Not very long ago an old woman living in a neighbouring village died at the age of ninety. She always boasted that she never knew what shoe leather was, because she never wore boots in her life.
    Shoes and boots were called brogues. They were rough pieces of leather sewn together in their own homes by the people.
    The laces were made of flax neatly plaited together - About three strands.