Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the doors to be locked while the churning was in progress. After a short time a knock came to the door and the voice of another neighbouring woman was heard asking for admittance. The bean a tighe kept on churning at the request of the person in charge of the red hot coulter. At last the knocking got louder and finally the woman outside gave a frightful scream and said "I'm burning let me in." There never such a lot of butter as came that day in the churn. The door was then opened and a very timid, frightened woman came into the house.
    7
    An old woman was known to spit into the milk before giving a "drop" to a neighbour - lest her cow would go dry.
    8
    When going to churn she took a coal, out of the fire with the tongs, went round the churn three times, saying some prayer and finally put the coal under the churn and began her churning.