Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grazing; three plump partridges; two ducks and a fat hen. Here are six yellow hammers in an oven baking, five piggy wiggies in a rye-field rooting, four grey geese in a green field grazing, three plump partridges, two ducks and a fat hen.
    Here are seven parsons in their pulpits preaching, six yellow hammers in an oven baking, five piggy wiggies in a rye-field grazing, three plump partridges, two ducks and a fat hen.
    A group sits round the fire, a small object say a button, penny or box is handed from each person while saying above rhyme, starting with 'Here is a fat hen'. When it becomes difficult to remember the lines of the rhyme towards the end, the person who makes a mistake gets a slap, or gives a forfeit, and retires from the game and so on.
    44. As round as a apple, as deep as a pail
    It never cries out till its caught be the tail.