Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

Bob the stool.
    The family usually sat in the middle of the kitchen around a skib of freshly boiled potatoes in their jackets. They peeled them with their fingers - fingers were made before knives and forks - they then dipped their potatoes in salt, which was scattered on a stool, convenient. This was called 'bob the stool'.
    Kitchen is the word used locally for any 'help' to a dinner e.g. butter and onions fried, a herring along with potatoes. People say it is hard to get 'kitchen' on a Friday to make a tasty dinner.
    Stirabout. When people set about making Stirabout or Porridge; they first went into the barn or sciobal, threshed the oats with a flail, brought in the oats and put it in a pot over the fire to dry. They kept turning the oats with a piece of iron called a 'Hand' - shaped like a butter patter. When dried they put it into a mill or quern and ground the oats into meal hulls and all. They then sieved it with a fine riddle (or sieve). The meal was boiled in a big pot of water and was stirred with a potstick. When the potstick stood up straight the meal was considered cooked and was served on a big dish to the family.
    1. táirgí