Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

17. Cuckoo Sorrel is given to chickens.
    18. Water Cress grows plentifully in running streams. It is eaten in spring as a vegetable and is considered a great blood purifier.
    19. Burdock is a weed with prickly tops, globular in shape with sharp spikes radiating from the centre. Children take great delight in pelting those at one another. They stick into the clothes and are removed with difficulty. Old people say there is a great cure for a weak spine and faulty kidneys in the roots of the burdock. They are boiled (after peeling and cleaning) for several hours and allowed to cool and liquid is then strained and bottled.
    20. Dandelion which resembles the buttercup grows very plentifully everywhere in the country. It is supposed to be a cure for nerves and weak stomachs.
      1. cleachtas an leighis