Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Ros Comáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the fairies sped this country they very often carried away boys and girls from the forths where they lived. On one occassion in a house adjacent to a forth, there lived a man and a woman. They had one (one) only son who was there sole comfort in the world. The boy grew up like any of the lads you see today fond of games and rambling. He was about eighteen years of age. On this particular evening he strolled out of his home to ramble in the neighbouring house. His mother generally awaited his return. She would sit by the fire until he would come in. This night it had gone passed the usual hour for his return. The mother became alarmed as the clock struck the hours one after another and no trace of him. She called her husband and told him the boy did not return. He got up and went to the neighbouring house but he was not there that night. Morning came and no trace of him. The boy was put on the hue and cry. For a
    Una Ní Mhainnin
    Teach na gCeithre Mhíle, Co. Ros Comáin