Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Ros Comáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local Fairs are held in the towns of Roscommon and Strokestown. Fairs are always held in towns but long ago fairs were not held in towns. A fair was held in Ballinafad near Strokestown. It was not held in a town but lately it moved into the town of Strokestown. A battle was held at the fair every year as the fair was only held every year.
    Whips lined with led and ash plants were the usual armour of the fighters. The fighters carried the whips up their sleaves and when any one insulted them they let them slip down to their hand and struck the person with it. Sides were also formed and then a battle
        1. trádáil
    Liam Mac Domhnaill