Scoil: Slattagh (uimhir rolla 13879)

Moher, Co. Ros Comáin
Brian Ó Baoighill

1. (gan teideal)

About thirty years ago, a wedding was held in this district and about twelve o'clock the guests were all enjoying themselves and having a merry time...

About thirty years ago, a wedding was held in this district and about twelve oclock the guests were all enjoying themselves and having a merry time when suddenly they heard terrible shouting and quarrelling outside the house. The guests who thought it was some boys that wished to rise trouble or annoyance rushed out to hunt them but when they went out they found that there was no people there atall. The other guests, hearing this, prepared to go home. Most of them had to travell along a lonesome river, and when they looked over the other side they saw funny people walking in the same direction as themselves. The guests, getting frightened ran quickly and it didn't take them long to reach home.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    L. Neary