Scoil: Slattagh (uimhir rolla 13879)

Moher, Co. Ros Comáin
Brian Ó Baoighill

A family named Conroy lived in the townland of Annagh about two miles from Strokestown.

A family named Conroy lived in the townland of Annagh about two miles from Strokestown. Their mother was 'stingy' about food. One night she boiled potatoes for supper for he two sons Pat and James. One of the boys said "What are we going to eat (for) with the potatoes"? The mother replied "Och! a pinch of salt" There was a lake below their house so one of the boys said to the other, "Come on and we'll catch a perch or two in the lake for supper." They took out their boat (which was the only one on the lake). They boat capsized on the middle of the lake and both boys were drowned Some people on the shore of the lake saw three men in the boat before it was capsized although only two went out in it. The next day the bodies were taken out of the lake and a great whirl-wind arose, the sky darkened all around in the neighbourhood
    Lillie Neary
    Dooslattagh, Co. Ros Comáin