Scoil: Slattagh (uimhir rolla 13879)

Moher, Co. Ros Comáin
Brian Ó Baoighill

Once there was a girl and she was to get married.

Once there was a girl and she was to get married. It happened that there was a fort near her house and one day she went out and walked through the fort. She met fairies and they told her to cut a branch off a certain tree and bring it home and put it under her pillow She did so and while doing so she found a gold ring in the fort. That night she got unconsious and she was this way for three days. No doctor could cure her. In a few days a beggar woman came to her house and the girl's mother told her she was in trouble and told her about the girl and that no one could cure her. The woman said she would cure her if she gave her five shillings. The mother went to her purse and found the gold ring and gave it to the beggar. When she saw the ring she said it was hers, and that in half of an hour her girl
    Eileen Walshe
    Culleenaghamore, Co. Ros Comáin