Scoil: Slattagh (uimhir rolla 13879)

Moher, Co. Ros Comáin
Brian Ó Baoighill

1. Marriage Customs.
    Marriages take place during Spring and Shrove. May is supposed to be an unlucky month for marriages. During Shrove most people celebrate a feast on a certain night called "Pancake Night" and on this particular night the people make pancakes Matches are made in this district. Money is given as a dowry. Some people as a general rule give stock or goods as presents to the bride or bridegroom. In late years it is customary that if more than one car is used at the wedding drive the bride and best-man go in the first one and the bride-groom and bridesmaid in the second car. In most cases wedding feasts are held, after the marriage the bride gives an entertainment to the friends and neighbours and makes a merry time for them. They get plenty to eat and drink, plenty of music and dancing and the greatest
    Lillie Neary
    Slatach Bheag, Co. Ros Comáin