Scoil: Slattagh (uimhir rolla 13879)

Moher, Co. Ros Comáin
Brian Ó Baoighill

1. Fairy Stories.
    This story is quite true and took place in the town-land of Corishia near Strokestown in the County Roscommon. In this place lived a man named John Lenahan with his wife who was known to be a very fearless woman. One night some hours after this family had returned to bed, they were awakened by a host of people on horse-back coming towards their house. His wife left the house and went out to watch the riders as they passed the house and went in the direction of a "Fort" situated at the back of the house.
    The following Friday being market day in Stokestown, John Lenahan went to the market where he was approached by a strange little old woman who said to him, "Your wife is a very brave woman, John Lenahan! and
    Lillie Neary
    Dooslattagh, Co. Ros Comáin