School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    The cake went on till it met a fox. "How far did you ravel to-day little cake?" said the fox. "From a little wee woman etc a barnfull of threshers, a road full of scholars, a well full of washers and from you if I can" said the cake. They fox said he would do nothing to him so they walked off together till they came to a pond where there were stones. The cake asked the fox how he would get across. The fox told it to sit up on its back "Ah no" said the cake you would eat me. The fox told it to sit on its nose, the cake did so. The fox then threw the cake up in the air and when it came down the fox eat it. So this was the end of the cake who ran away from the little week woman, a little wee man, a little wee pot and a little wee pan, a barnfull of threshers, a road full of scholars and a well full of washers

The following game is played in my district. A piece of chip is lighted in the fire and handed to a child. She says "Jackie my man if you die in my hand, the straddle and mat will go on my back" and she passes it on as quickly as possible to the next child. this child repeats the same
    Delia Byrne
    Carrowmore, Co. Ros Comáin