School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    away evil. On May Eve the people gather May flowers and put them around the house for luck. On St. John's night a fire is lighted. It is called Bonfire night. When the people are returning from the Bonfire they take with them a piece of burned stick and throw it unto their crops.
    On November night the doors of certain houses are unlocked and food left on the table for the passers by.
    On the 11th November a fowl is killed and a cross made on the door posts with its blood.
    On St. Stephen's day no flesh meat is eaten, as it is said it will prevent contagious diseases.
    On Whit Sunday if people go near water they are in danger of being drowned. It is also said that if a cow calves on Whit Sunday the calf shall be wicked if not buried under earth.
    Dolly Stritch
    Ballagh