School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. Nettle
    The nettle is put down in a vessel on the fire in water and brewed for half an hour. When taken up it is strained and put in a bottle and a glass of it is taken for nine mornings in succession as a cure for jaundice.
    Ivy
    The leaves of the ivy are put in a vessel and brewed like tea. A pint of water is put to every handful of leaves and taken for lung disease. Ivy also cures corns. Pikc a fresh ivy leaf every morning for nine mornings one after another and put it on the corn.
    Hemlock
    Hemlock if mashed[?] together is known to be a cure for swellings.
    Flaxseed
    This seed is boiled for two house then take up and mixed with milk and taken for coughs and disorders of the lungs.
    Wild Parsnip
    The roots of the wild parsnip are boiled and eaten for jaundice.