Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. St Lossers well is situated between Ballyfarnon and Keadue.
    The following is the traditional about it.
    Convenient to that place there lived a a protestant man by the name of Lossr. His wife was a Roman Catholic.
    He had his son college to become a parson. After some years when his son was supposed to ordained a parson he was ordained a priest. No one new it the time except his mother. His father was perfectly sure that he was coming home a parson.
    The first Sunday after his coming home when his mother was reddy to go to Mass offered to her there. Instead of his father who always did so. On that Sunday he offered his first Mass and gave all the neighbours his blessing. The father soon heard of this and on the following Sunday his father prevented him from going. When his mother had gone he filled the barn with straw and oil. He then invited his son into it and locked him inside. And he then set it on fire. When the people was coming home from Mass they rushed in and found the young priest sleeping peacefully covered in perspiration and all round him burned. His father then fell on his kneese to him and begged his forgevness and he was then received into the Catholic Church. Some years later a spring burst up in the exact spot where the priest was found sleeping. A great many
    Jim Moraghan
    Lowparks, Co. Ros Comáin