Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. Many are the interesting stories told locally in connection with Boyle Abbey.
    Boyle Abbey was founded by the Cistercian monks in the year 1161 A.D. but during Sir Coyner Clifford's and his soldiers' visit to Boyle in the end of the sixteenth century it was reduced to its present ruined state by the big guns of the above mentioned soldiers. This Abbey was burned accidentally twice. On the first occasion the fire in the bake-house was the cause of it all. All the out-houses were burned. Through time they were rebuilt. But a second time a fire started in the bake-house and once more the out-houses were burned. It was at that time Clifford and his solders arrived. Forewarned by the monk in the water the monks gathered their valuables and went into the secret, underground tunnels. Unfortunately in the rush some valuable vessel was left behind. The Abbot in charge at the time volunteered to get the vessel. He went back but he was captured by the English soldiers. He refused to tell of the whereabouts of his fellow monks. He was suspended by a rope which was placed around the neck and attached to a beam, His toes were just touching the ground,
    William C. Byrne
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin