School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Some people say that forts are the tops of the castles which the Tuatha De Dannans built underground long ago. Others say that the fairies that lived in those forts are the rebellious angels that were driven out of Heaven. The following is a story about one fort near Assylinn in the lands of Mrs John Gavican. There is a large fort in these lands. It is surrounded with every class of bushes and there is a large patch of grass in the centre of it. One day in the month of July the two Gavicans were making hay. They left their lunch basket down at the bottom of the fort and when the time came for them to take their lunch it was gone and they sent home for another lunch. When they sat down to take it they looked around and there they saw the lunch that had been stolen. It was supposed to have been stolen by the fairies.
    English
  2. Long ago a man was murdered on the Ballymote Road and his ghost is to be seen yet at the spot where he was murdered. On certain nights the Death Coach passes down the road in front of our house. There is also a house of Shilling Hill known as Knock na Shee house and on certain nights lights are to be on the windows, and it is believed to be haunted by Ghosts.