Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the time of the famine there was a man named Patrick Duignan who lived at Kilfree in Co Sligo. He always worked at carting oats to Sligo. One day in the year of the Cholera he sold a cart of oats in Sligo. After selling the cart of oats he went into the Bank to get some money changed and when he did so, he found that every body in the bank was dead with Cholera. He went out to the cart and and got an oats bag and brought it into the bank and filled it with money, and took it out of the bank and put it on the cart. Then Duignan was afraid that he would die himself before he went home. But he said he did not care that the horse would go home himself and would bring home the bag of money. Then he said “If I get out of the town the horse will surely go home.” He got out of the town. He got home all right and he lived to be an old man.
    1. am
    John Scanlon