Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a family called Nephins who lived in Lower Deerpark Boyle where John McKeon lives at present. One morning the woman of the house went out to milk the cows to a field called Cnocan. As she was milking a cow, she saw a pot of gold behind her, and the field was all covered with gold scattered around. She left down the bucket in which the milk was, and started to pick the gold into another bucket. As she threw her eye around she saw a young calf sucking the cow. She had a rock of a spinning wheel in her hand, and she stuck it into the ground, and she left down the bucket in which the gold was, and she ran to put away the calf. When she came back there was no gold only all she had picked into the bucket at first, but the field was all covered with rocks of spinning wheels like her own one, and she could not distinguish her own from the others. She took the gold home with her, and she went and was selling it in Boyle. Three other people partly owned the field with Mrs Nephins. When they heard about the gold they said they would have to get part of the money that would be got for the gold. The King-Harmons were landlords of the Rockingham Estate. The three people that owned the piece of land with Mrs Nephins reported the matter to the King Harmons. The
    John Scanlon
    Páirc na bhFianna, Co. Ros Comáin