Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Multh Ganly was a very strong man. He lived near Ballinafad in the Co Sligo. One night a merchant was coming from Sligo with a ton of flour on his cart.The horse was getting tired after bringing the load from Sligo town. The horse would not pull the load up the hill outside Ganlys house, and he backed the cart into the drain. Then the man called Ganly to help him to take the horse and cart out of the drain.
    The cart was sunk to the axle, and the horse was not able to pull the cart out of the drain. Then Ganly told the man to take the horse from the cart. The man did so, Then Ganly put the back-band on his shoulder and pulled the cart out of the drain, without any trouble.
    Another story about Multh Ganly. One day Multh was working on the bog without any shoes or stockings on his feet. Squire Follard's coach was coming up the road, with a big load of trunks, and English people in the coach. One of the horses refused to pull the coach up the hill out side Ganleys house. Some of
    John Scanlon
    Páirc na bhFianna, Co. Ros Comáin