Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man named Casey who lived at Battlefield Co. Sligo. Once he was mowing a few days for a man named Mr. Robison. How much will you charge me for an acre of meadow. "I will charge you four pounds for it," said Mr. Robison, Casey said he would give three pounds for it."
    Then they made a bargain that if Casey gave Robison six pounds, Casey could mow his best for a day, and he could have all the hay that he mowed in the day. Casey could not start before seven o'clock in the morning, and he had to stop work at eight o'clock in evening.
    Casey came about eight o'clock the next morning, and started to mow. At eight o'clock that evening he had six acres mown. When Casey came to his dinner and tea, he brought in the scythe
    John Scanlon
    Páirc na bhFianna, Co. Ros Comáin