Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard the following piece of folklore from my aunt Miss Lizzie O Donohue with whom I reside at Abbey House Boyle.
    There are many stories told about the rebellion of seventeen ninety eight and the following is one told about an old shed about a quarter of a mile up the Corrigeenroe Road. It is believed that during that period an Irish refugee hid in this shed. He made a fire and was about to cook a meal when one of his pursuers appeared in the doorway with a knife in his hand. The Irishman made a run for a window that was nearby but his pursuer threw the knife and he fell dead. This murder occurred on Christmas night and on every Christmas night since then, a pool of blood can be seen on the floor of the shed where the murder was committed.
    Dermott Kilgallen
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin