Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

The Brewery.
    Brewing was carried on in Boyle in former times. The brewery was situated on the present site of Mr. Dwyer's house in Assylinn. The people of the locality say that the best beer in Europe was brewed in Boyle. This brewery was burned and nothing remains of the brewery but the four stone walls. The owner of the brewery was a man called Anderson. When the Boyle brewery was burned another brewery was started by a man called Anderson in Sligo. The Boyle people say that the owner of the Sligo brewery was the same man who owned Boyle brewery.
    The Tannery.
    The Boyle Tannery was situated on or near the present site of Mrs. Coleman's house in Bridge St. When the men were laying the foundation of Coleman's house they found a large flat stone. It is believed that it was on this stone that the hides were beaten. There is no trace of this tannery in Boyle to-day.
    Among all the industry of Boyle the most common was the coach making.
    William C. Byrne