Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and immediately returned to McDermott's house but the lord was stubborn and ordered the soldier away. Before going away Costello turned to the lord and said " there is a stream in yonder field,and I will wait there for a while for you to change your mind, but when I cross the stream I will never come back". The lord grew more and more angry and ordered the soldier away again, but after some consideration he decided to bring Costello back, but when the messenger of McDermott reached the stream, the soldier had gone.
    A short while afterwards the girl died and was buried on Trinity Island in Lough Key. Every night Costello used to swim from the mainland to the island and stay there until morning, and then he used to swim to the mainland again. He was missed after a while and after much searching his body was discovered on Trinity Island on the grave of the girl. He was buried beside her and some years later two slender trees grew up over the grave and as the grew up they interlocked. About twenty-five years ago the trees decayed and were placed on top of the graves which are still pointed out.
    James Mc Gee
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin