Scoil: Cloigne

Clegna, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The village of Cootehall is situated on the banks of the river Boyle, and this little village has as many tales woven round it as would fill a museum had we shanachies enough to relate them. This story that I am about to describe occurred not more than forty years ago. Two men natives of this parish were present at a certain funeral. The general way of travelling that time was on horseback. These two men Martin Broder and the late Patrick Higgins of Clooncoose were riding on two good travelling ponies. Coming home from the funeral one challenged the other for the best race to the village of Cootehall. When they reached the bridge, Broder who was first, looked back to see if his challenger was drawing near. When looking back he pulled so strong on one side of the reins that he dashed the horse against the battlement of the bridge. This threw him from his saddle down into the depths twenty feet below. He floated with the stream
    Florrie Glynn
    Foxhill, Co. Ros Comáin