School: Cloigne

Clegna, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Fhloinn

1. There was a man one time and his name was John McKeon. He dreamt that in Frank Lenehan's field under a huge stone in the vicinity of Cootehall there was a pot of gold. This man lived in Mounteagle and he dreamt that this gold was there but he had to bring a black cat with him.
    One night at a late hour he set off for the place and when he got to his journey's end he went up to the stone and when he did he was afraid to search for the gold. So he stood there for about one hour and he saw a strange thing like a frog. Fear coming upon him he went home as wise as before.
    Peter Owen Flanagan