Scoil: Cloigne

Clegna, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three Historic islands that I know in Lough Key. One is Castle Island with the old castle of the McDermotts that is now in ruins. It was burned accidently two years ago and the pupils of our school regretted it very much as the master used to bring us to it every year to visit the islands and have our picnic in the old castle. I saw in Trinity island the grave of the famous general Clifford who was killed in the Curliew battle just above the lake on that famous Lady Day in 1599. There is yet even a more historic grave the grave of Una Bhán and her lover Tomás Mac Costello. I saw that grave too and the two trees that grew over the grave and entwined to form the true lovers-knot. She was a second "Deirdre" at her fathers hands and her trusted lover was drowned in swimming the lake on a stormy night to keep vigil at her grave. There is a church on one of the islands that is supposed to have been built by one of the Columkille Monks.
    John Bambrick
    Uachtar Thíre, Co. Ros Comáin