Scoil: Cloigne

Clegna, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some hundred years ago a hard miserly old pair lived near the property of an old neighbour of mine. From the time they were young they hoarded up gold which they never intended to, or could not, spend. Before death would call them to part from all their riches the pair decided to hide their wealth. By the pitch dark hours of the night they went to a lonely hillside and under a large tree they concealed their store of gold. Frequently they visited the tree until at length they both were compelled to part with all their gold and this world.
    Year after year rolled by into the ocean of time but the treasure was yet unmolested. Recently in the early hours of the morning a man was seen digging and digging at the place of the hidden treasure. Whether it was in dream or from the fairies he received his secret information it is not known but he was the only one ever to seek fortune at that particular place. Guarding this treasure
    Joseph Boland
    Uachtar Thíre, Co. Ros Comáin