Scoil: Cloigne

Clegna, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Within a stone-throw of our school is the "Bawn" or Castle Coote from which our village takes its name. There is a round tower there whose upper story is never opened. There is the Ghost of Coote there for the past two hundred years. This Coote when alive was a planter of Cromwells and was a terrible tyrant. One of the hills on the east of the School is called Cooladye and it is told that at his bidding a young girl was tied to the tail of a young horse and he was turned loose and the girls head came off at that point and it was since called Cooladye. His end came at the ford over the river Boyle where the present Cootehall bridge stands. He was crossing the river to capture a priest that was living on the Hill of Usnagh, and as the horse stooped to take a drink he fell from the saddle and broke his neck. We are told that the garrison of the castle then fled, after setting fire to the castle. It is said that molten silver ran down the castle courtyard and on to the road below a distance of about one hundred yards.
    Padraic Golden
    Uachtar Thíre, Co. Ros Comáin