Scoil: Cloigne

Clegna, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the heart of our country was well nigh near broken this small district of ours proved faithful to her sorrowful cry. One of the bravest who went forth to her aid was Terry Glynn of Drumchinny a small townland about a mile from the village of Cootehall. With his parents in Drumchinny he spent his boyhood days whilst he went to Cootehall N. S. for his education. When his boyhood days were drawing to a close he went to Dublin city to provide a good living for himself. There, as he grew older, he became resolved to be enrolled on the list of faitful Irish soldiers. As an honest soldier in the I. R. A. he spent some of the following years. At this period it was the rule of the army to make one of its members watch for the coming enemy, the "Black and Tan." It had now come to Terry Glynn's turn to watch and give the signal to his fellow soldiers. A lamp-post was his ambush and there
    Mary Bambrick
    Foxhill, Co. Ros Comáin