Scoil: Cloigne

Clegna, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Rockingham estate in the Parish of Ardcarne and in the County Roscommon there lived a man who was butler to Lord Lurtain the owner of Rockingham estate at that time.
    On one occasion he was sent on an urgent message to Dublin by his Lord. He went immediately on his errand and returned that night although he wasn't expected by his master until next day. On the morning following the day he was sent on the message Lord Lurtain entered a room where he found the butler whom he sent on the message the previous day lying asleep on a couch. When he saw him lying asleep he thought he had not gone on the message so he went over to the couch and hitting him a slap across the face said "I thought I sent you on a message yesterday". "Yes my Lord" said the servant waking up from his sleep "here is the reply." The Lord took it and read it and when he had finished the butler said "I will not work another day with you" so he went to London. After some time he died and on being examined the people found out that he had two wings on his
    Padraic Golden
    Uachtar Thíre, Co. Ros Comáin