School: Cloigne

Clegna, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    he made himself steady for the forth coming trial. Unfortunately for himself, the enemy came from the opposite direction to his expectations. Slowly the foes drew nearer and nearer and yet he failed to see them approach. When they had come near enough to shoot, the young soldier still watched the wrong way. At length a gun-shot was heard and the man at the post fell. It was then but too true Terry Glynn had been shot. The soldier who had gone forth to fight was dead and his land was yet trampled by the enemy "Tans" as they were locally called. This incident happened on the 6th day of April 1921 to the boy who was but 25 years. His body now lies in Ardcarne graveyard where he is taking his last long sleep, a martyr to his country's cause.
    Mary Bambrick
    Foxhill, Co. Ros Comáin