Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

the field from the farm yard.
    A row of drills or (thirteen drills, it is called sometimes) is made first, by means of a double board plough drawn by two horses. When you bring out a load of manure you put the horses feet in the sevent alley. You walk him up along the field until you come within two or three yards of the other end. Then you throw down the load there. When you bring out an other load you throw it seven or eight yards away from the other, on the same drill. Then you bring out an other load. You keep drawing it out until you have enough out for the row. You must throw all the loads about the same length apart. Now you spread it in the following manner.
    You start at one end of the field. You throw a sprongful into the end of the first drill. You throw another about a foot away it in the same drill. Then you throw two or three more in the second drill and so on until you have some in the thirteen drills. Then you divide the rest of the load on the thirteen drills. You spread the rest of the row of manure in the same manner.
    John Fitzpatrick
    An Bhrocraigh, Co. Laoise