Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I make the frame of the crib as follows. I get the elder stick. Having cut two bits of it the same length, I cut two bits of ash, each about nine inches long. Each of of the elder sticks is about nine inches long too. Now I commence.
    I take one of the elder sticks first. About half an inch from one end I cut one side of it into the soft pulp. Then I do the same on the other side, so that there is nothing left but the soft pulp in the middle. I then pare out this and leave a hole. I make another hole about half an inch from the other end, in the same manner. Then I get the other elder stick. I make a hole in each end of this also, as already explained.
    Having this done I take one of the ash sticks. I point each end of it. I do the same with the other ash stick.
    John Fitzpatrick
    An Bhrocraigh, Co. Laoise