Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First of all you wash out the churn with cold water. Then you scald the churn with boiling water and give it nine or ten turns to warm it. Then let out that through the plug-hole in the side of the churn down at the bottom. The plug-hole is a hole in the churn about one inch in diameter, and then the plug is a stick about three inches long and a knob on the end of it, and one inch thick, then you stick the plug in the hole in the churn.
    Now the churn is ready for the cream. Put the cream in gently so as not to splash it out on the floor. Then put on the lid and screw it down. Then you start by turning a handle on the side of the churn.
    You churn away for about fifteen minutes then you look at a glass about two inches in diameter in the lid and if
    Patrick Quinn
    An tOidhre, Co. Laoise