School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is white spots on it the milk is what they call "Cracked". When those spots get into round lumps the churning is done. Then you shake the churn they call it "Rocking", the churn. This collets the butter into one flat lump. Then you draw the plug half way out so as to let the butter-milk out and keep back the butter. When all the butter-milk is gone you put back the plug. Then wash the butter.
    To wash the butter you put enough cold water on it to float the butter then you draw the plug and let out the water. You repeat this twice. The water off the last washing should come of clear. Then you collect the butter by means of two butter-spades. A butter-spade is flat on one side and little drills on the other, it is about six inches long, it is two inches wide for four inches of the spade, the other two inches of the spade are only one inch wide, this is the handle of the spade. You work the drilled side on the butter. The edges of the spade go out into a narrow edge. The person who is making the butter should have a pin convenient to pick out any speck or mote would be in it when salting.
    You lift the butter out
    Patrick Quinn