School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. Local Cures
    "Warts" — If you dip the hand that the wart is on in the water where the blacksmith cools the irons, it will cure the wart.
    Make the sign of the cross on the warts with an elder branch three times for nine mornings without missing any morning, with the same branch. Put the branch up in the bushes where you can get it handy, that will cure the warts.
    If you had three warts you would get three stones and rub each stone, on each (on) (each) wart then get a bag and put the stones into the bag whoever would pick up the bag takes the warts.
    If you Get six straws and put a knot on each one of them and put them in the dunghill and as the straw decays the wart will go.
    You get three straws and dip it into Holy water and put three drops on each wart for nine mornings.