Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There once was a man who every night heard a Banshee.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so he continued his parade until he came to a shallow place in the river. There he saw a little small woman with hair down to her toes and she sitting on a stone in the middle of the river. A hump on her back and she washing her hands and hair. The man was terrified when he saw her doing that and he gave a step to go back home when suddenly she disappeared, stone and all. He heard the voice saying again
    "Go home"
    Suddenly he saw her back again in the one spot, at the same thing as she was doing before. So he came to the conclusion that it was the Banshee. He went home shivering with fright and that day to this the voice was never heard in Clonagown.