Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    leaving the two twines crossing one another in the middle. Then I have to go looking for sally-sticks. Each of them has to be about the same length as the first four sticks. When I have enough got I start to work again. Then I take one of the sticks and puts it on one side inside the twines. Then I put another stick opposite it. Then I take another stick and puts it on one of the other sides. Next I put another opposite it. i keep at that until I have it built to the top.
  2. I make the crib the same as above except I make the foundation a little different. I get four sticks about a foot long and about an inch from the end I make a half-mortice. I do this with each end of the four sticks. Then I put each half-mortice into each other and I tie a little piece of twine around it to keep it in its place.
    Patrick Quinn
    An tOidhre, Co. Laoise